jonathan-101

Screening of Aspirants for 2015 Gubernatorial Elections

Section 16 (a) of the Electoral Guidelines for the primary elections of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) provides that there shall be a Gubernatorial Screening Committee to be appointed by the National Executive of the Party on the recommendation of the National Working Committee (NWC) for each of the six geo-political zones, whose sole responsibility shall be to screen the gubernatorial aspirants.

Section 16 (e) stipulates that there shall also be a Screening Appeal Panel consisting of a Chairman and 12 other members, two from each geo-political zone, one of whom shall be the National Vice-Chairman and who shall be appointed by the National Executive Committee on the recommendations of the NWC. The Gubernatorial Appeal Panel shall consider appeals arising from the screening of gubernatorial aspirants.

Accordingly, the following Party members have been nominated by the NWC to serve on Zonal Gubernatorial Screening Committees and the Gubernatorial Screening Appeal Panel.

Gubernatorial Screening Committees

NORTH CENTRAL ZONE
Name
1. Hon. Jumoke Akinjide – Chairman
2. Chief Chidi Okolo – Member
3. Boma Iyella – ,,
4. Mrs. Naomi Musa Umoru – ,,
5. Zonal Secretary – Member/Secretary

NORTH EAST ZONE
Name
1. HE Achike Udenwa – Chairman
2. Hon. Kawu Idris – Member
3. Hon. Charles Awortu – ,,
4. Aisha Abubakar – ,,
5. Zonal Secretary – Member/Secretary

NORTH WEST ZONE
Name
1. Dr. Steve Oru – Chairman
2. Mr. John Mankilik – Member
3. Abdulrazaq Musa – ,,
4. Chief Mrs. Remi Adukwu – ,,
5. Zonal Secretary – Member/Secretary

SOUTH EAST ZONE
Name
1. Alh. Umaru Ndanusa – Chairman
2. Otunba Yomi Ajibola – Member
3. Shade Balogun – ,,
4. Fatima Saleh – ,,
5. Zonal Secretary – Member/Secretary

SOUTH – SOUTH ZONE
Name
1. Amb. Obed Wadzani – Chairman
2. Hon. Etifa Beke Akpo – Member
3. Mr. Ferdinand Ibezim – ,,
4. Mrs. Margaret Gomwalk – ,,
5. Zonal Secretary – Member/Secretary

SOUTH WEST ZONE
Name
1. Col. Bala Mande (Rtd.) – Chairman
2. Kabir Umar – Member
3. Dr. J. O. Omuya – ,,
4. Mrs. Mary Ekwue – ,,
5. Zonal Secretary – Member/Secretary

GUBERNATORIAL SCREENING APPEAL PANEL
Name
1. Arc. Ibrahim Bunu – Chairman
2. Amb. Ibrahim Kazaure, OFR – Member
3. Barr. Bashir Sufyanu – ,,
4. Chief Ogundipe Makanjuola – ,,
5. Dr. Sola Oladehinde – ,,
6. Alh. Yusuf Ayitogo – ,,
7. Engr. Zakari Mohammed – ,,
8. Dr. Ojuigbo Cairo (Ag.) – ,,
9. Sen. Anieta Okon – ,,
10. Sen. Girgiri Lawan – ,,
11. Mohammed Gidado (Gido) – ,,
12. Col. Austin Akobundu (rtd) – ,,
13. Chief Dan Ulasi – Member/Secretary

Screening Dates: Saturday, 22 & Monday 24, November, 2014
Venue of Screening: Party’s Zonal Headquarters
Screening Appeal Date: Tuesday, 25 November, 2014
Venue of Screening Appeal: PDP National Secretariat, Abuja

The Chairmen and Secretaries of the Screening Committees and Screening Appeal Panel are required to collect the appointment letters of their members and Screening materials from the National Secretariat.

Leave a Reply